DXC Technology Australia Privacy Policy

DXC Technology is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals it deals with.  This document sets out our policy on handling personal information. 

If you are a DXC Technology employee or contractor you should refer to the “DXC Technology Privacy Statement for Staff” for more specific details on how DXC Technology handles your personal information.


What kinds of personal information does DXC Technology collect? How is it collected? What is it used for?

DXC Technology is in the business of providing IT products and services to business customers.  The following table lists the main types of personal information collected by DXC Technology, how it is collected, and the purposes for which it is used. 

 

Personal information

 

How it is collected

 

What it is used for

Information such as names, business contact details and dealings with suppliers and potential suppliers to DXC Technology (collectively “suppliers”).

 

  • through suppliers’ advertisements, emails
  • and order forms when suppliers offer or
    sell goods and services to DXC Technology

 

  • to administer DXC Technology’s dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services

Information such as names, business contact details, professional and
business details of customers and potential customers, and their dealings with DXC Technology.

 

  • from customers when asking DXC Technology to respond to  tenders and other requests
    for DXC Technology’s products and services
  • from customers when DXC Technology is providing products and services to them
  • by DXC Technology account staff for customer administration such as invoicing
  • marketing and sales staff may collect information volunteered by individuals during trade shows, conferences,
    industry networking events and product demonstrations

 

  • to supply products and services
  • to administer DXC Technology’s dealings and potential dealings with customers
  • where permitted by privacy law, to market our products and services

Information such as names and contact details of persons who contact DXC Technology with requests for information.

 

  • details entered by the enquirer into
    DXC Technology’s website
  • sales and account staff may collect information should an existing or potential customer request further information
    from DXC Technology

 

  • to respond to those requests
  • where permitted by privacy law, to market our products and services

Information about applicants for employment or contractual positions with DXC Technology.

 

  • from interview responses, CVs, referees, previous employers, recruitment agents, and history and details from relevant educational institutions and contracting agencies

 

  • to assess those applications for employment or contractual position

Information about DXC Technology’s employees and contractors relevant to their employment or contract with DXC Technology.

 

  • as above through the hiring process
  • from staff directly, such as emergency contact, salary banking details from
    DXC Technology’s IT systems,
  • from other DXC Technology staff and customers’ staff (for example from asset usage monitoring reports, performance measurement)
  • as required by customers in connection with their operations

 

  • to fulfil DXC Technology’s responsibilities as employer and contractor
  • to fulfil DXC Technology’s responsibilities to its customers

Information such as identification numbers and security footage.

 

  • by scanners at security doors
  • through video surveillance images

 

  • to provide a safe and secure environment for DXC Technology staff and visitors
  • to provide security for DXC Technology facilities and assets

Customers’ information for storage
or handling in connection with cloud, outsourcing and systems management services.

 

  • when DXC Technology’s customers transfer information, or require DXC Technology to transfer customers’ information, into DXC Technology’s IT environment

 

  • to fulfil DXC Technology’s contractual responsibilities to its customers

 


How does DXC Technology handle personal information?

  • Applicable laws: DXC Technology is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws governing privacy.  Where appropriate, DXC Technology may handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation. 
  • How is it held? Personal information held by DXC Technology is stored on DXC Technology’s and its related companies’ internal IT infrastructure.  In some circumstances, it may be held on a third party’s infrastructure, as further described in this policy.  Where appropriate, access to personal information by DXC Technology staff is limited to those individuals with a relevant requirement for access.
  • Who is the personal information disclosed to? As a general rule, DXC Technology will not disclose personal information to any third parties except:

    - to related companies of DXC Technology, for the same kinds of purposes as listed above (as well as for general backing-up of DXC Technology’s local servers);
    - to third parties engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above (eg. cloud third party service providers with whom DXC Technology has partnerships, for administration of marketing communications, for technical services and maintenance on infrastructure used to hold information, to reference check job applicants);
    - to another company to ensure continuity of service if the supply of the product or service has been transferred to that company; and
    - if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.
  • Does DXC Technology disclose personal information offshore? Personal information may be transferred or disclosed overseas for the purposes and processes described in this policy (eg: to back-up DXC Technology’s local systems, in connection with fulfillment of contracts with our customers, to a cloud environment controlled by an offshore DXC Technology cloud services partner, for administration of accounts payable, for administration of international customer dealings, for potential overseas work opportunities).
  • Where is the offshore recipient likely to be located? If DXC Technology transfers personal information offshore from Australia, the destination will usually be one or more of the USA, Canada, and countries in the European and Asian regions.

How can I access my personal information or make a complaint?

To the extent you are entitled under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, you can:

  •  access (and where necessary seek correction of) your personal information held by DXC Technology; and
  •  complain if you consider DXC Technology has breached its privacy obligations,

by contacting the DXC Technology Australia Legal Department (contact details below) in writing.

Any complaint about a privacy issue will be reviewed and, where appropriate, investigated by DXC Technology legal staff and/or other appropriately senior DXC Technology staff.  A written response to the complaint will be forthcoming to the person who lodged the complaint within a reasonable time (depending upon the nature of the complaint and the issues and logistics involved with its investigation).   

At DXC Technology we also welcome any suggestions for how we can improve our personal information handling processes.  Please send your comments or suggestions to the DXC Technology Australia Legal Department.

DXC Technology Australia Legal Department

The DXC Technology Australia Legal Department can be contacted by:

  • sending an email including in the subject line “Privacy Issue – Australia” to ethics@dxc.com;
  • sending a letter to The General Counsel, DXC Technology Australia Pty Ltd, 26 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park  NSW 2113; or
  • sending a fax to +61 (0)2 9034 2198.

Consent

By providing DXC Technology with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this policy.

Changes to this policy

DXC Technology may vary this policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy (the “DXC Technology Australia Privacy Policy”) will be published at www.dxc.com/au or can be obtained by contacting the DXC Technology Australia Legal Department. We encourage you to check the policy regularly. We will not separately notify you of changes to it.

Definitions

The terms “personal information” and “employee record” are used in this document with the meanings given to them in the Privacy Act 1988. To summarise their meaning:
personal information means information or an opinion, in whatever form including a database, whether true or not, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.
employee record means personal information relating to the employment of an employee, for example:

  • health information;
  • engagement, training, disciplining or resignation;
  • termination of employment;
  • terms and conditions of employment;
  • hours of employment and salary or wages;
  • recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity or other leave;
  • taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.
  • personal and emergency contact details;
  • performance or conduct; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association or trade union.


All references to “DXC Technology”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this document means DXC Technology Australia Pty Limited (ACN 008 476 944) and its related bodies corporates registered in Australia.

© DXC Technology Australia Pty Ltd 2014 -2017